Undergraduate Projects
Senior undergraduate research projects (in communications theory, information theory,
machine learning, computer vision, network systems, optimization, signal processing
and stochastic control)
(with faculty supervisors
listed in brackets).
-
Jesse Agate, Will Coffell, Cameron MacKinnon, Sydney Tschritter and Aidan Yang,
Exploring Alpha Values for Generative Adversarial Networks using Renyi GAN Generator
and RGAN Discriminator,
(Alajaji), April 2021.
-
Alexandre Le Blanc, Sean Kato, Daniel Howells, Joseph Grosso and Tania Sidhom,
The Differential Privacy Least kth-Order Generative Adversarial Network,
(Alajaji), April 2021.
-
Victoria Bolitho, Ryan Kwast, Jenna Malone, Adam Wilkinson and Sarah Wood,
Modelling Coronavirus Disease 2019 via a Polya Network Contagion Scheme,
(Alajaji), April 2021.
-
Emily Arkell, Sabrina Barnes, Jada Buchanan, Troy Giorshev and Jonathan Morano,
Investigation of Suicide Mitigation Strategies,
(Alajaji), April 2021.
-
Theo Bresolin, Jessica Landon, Kate Norris, Chelsea Pham and Peter Wright,
Combating the Spread of Misinformation in a Social Network via a Polya Contagion Model,
(Alajaji), April 2020.
-
Sebastien Gravel, Chelsey Kurylo, Luke Mazzei, Natalie Ranta and Molly White,
Optimization of Vaccine Distribution in a Finite Memory Network Polya Urn Scheme,
(Alajaji), April 2020.
-
Helena Basaric, Jacob Beallor, Max Berkowitz, Jason Kronick and Evan Snider,
Generative Adversarial Networks Applied to Unpaired Image-to-Image Translation,
(Alajaji), April 2020.
-
Robert Moore, Mike Lynch, Cooper Midroni, Adam Gronowski and Hatem Aldawaghreh,
Text Expansion via Filling in --- Blanks,
(Alajaji), April 2020.
-
Dempster Schnekenburger, Nick Dal Farra, Matt Bourque and Claire Phillips,
Reinforcement Learning,
(Yuksel), April 2020.
-
Tarun Anand, Tyler Murphy, Justin Yan and Chelsea Wallace,
Networked Control Systems,
(Yuksel), April 2020.
-
Max Amatsuji-Berry, Duncan Mays, Tyler Macintyre and Brielle Thorsen,
Reinforcement Learning,
(Yuksel), April 2020.
-
Erin Battle, Jonah Eisen, Caelum Kamps and Jessica Kelly,
Optimization and Design of Networked Control Systems and Interaction between Control and Information,
(Yuksel), April 2019.
-
Rebecca Bonham-Carter, Michaila Landon-Brace and Noah Rottman,
Optimization and Design of Networked Control Systems and Interaction between Control and Information,
(Yuksel), April 2019.
-
Adam Boljkovac, Steven Lee, Patrick Chin and Jordana Sherman,
Motion Planning in Dynamic Environments,
(Gharesifard), April 2019.
-
Joey Blumenstein, Thomas Morrish and Benjamin Simons,
Initial Condition Optimization
for the Network Polya Contagion Model,
(Alajaji), April 2019.
-
Rebecca Brace, Tegan Dietsch, Connor Kilackey and Shini Ko,
Suppressing the Spread of Disinformation in Social Networks,
(Alajaji), April 2019.
-
Lachlan Devir, Christopher Caromicoli, Andrew Downie and Alex Taylor,
Motion Planning in Dynamic Environments,
(Gharesifard), April 2019.
-
Max Gilham, Eric Grewal, Bryony Schoneville and Yuanakang Zhang,
Reinforcement Learning Algorithms for Stochastic Control,
(Yuksel), April 2019.
-
Jack Guebert, Wesley Routley, Brant Vanderveen and Elise Weissenberger,
Text Classification via the Deterministic Information Bottleneck Technique,
(Alajaji), April 2019.
-
Emma Miloff, Riley Becker, Michael Mackenzie and Helen Steneker,
Reinforcement Learning Algorithms for Stochastic Control,
(Yuksel), April 2019.
-
Braeden Ng, Cole Thierrin, Jesse Jia and Matthew Whittle,
Information Bottleneck Approach to Geometric Clustering,
(Alajaji), April 2019.
-
Lauren Babington, Liam Dupelle, Courtney Milligan, Jessie Ramsay and Taylor Sawadsky,
Predicting Elections Using a Network Contagion Model,
(Alajaji), April 2018.
-
Griffin Baillie, Louis Burelle, Graeme Garner and Stephen MacKenzie,
Optimizing Electric Grid Demand Management with Decentralized Learning,
(Yuksel), April 2018.
-
David Beallor, Himesh Bhatia, Adam Eisen, Connor McMillan and Daniel Tamming,
Image Restoration Algorithms for Musical Style Transfer,
(Mansouri), April 2018.
-
Chris Bentz, Callen Hageman, Jenna Murphy and Morgan Nurmi,
Managing Automated Financial Trading Risks and Returns Through Reinforcement Learning,
(Yuksel), April 2018.
-
Nicola Charles, Cara Engelbrecht, Alison Harrod, Jack Horn and Tyler Snook,
Empirical Prediction of Wind Farm Power Output Using Historical Data,
(Yuksel), April 2018.
-
Alfred Chen, Simon Gladstone, Christopher Ko, Adan Moran-MacDonald and James Szoke,
Synthetic Aperture Radar Image Restoration via a Polya Network Contagion Scheme,
(Alajaji), April 2018.
-
Stephen Chisnall, Clifford Lerebours, Sarah Paull, Jillian Reid and Hayden Waller,
Region Tracking in an Image Sequence and its applications to Precise Tracking,
(Mansouri), April 2018.
-
Michael Darrigo, James Pelley, Yuhao Tang and Chester Wu,
Facial Recognition Algorithm Optimization,
(Mansouri), April 2018.
-
Anthony Krause, Jeremy Kulchyk, Xiaofeng Lin, Spencer Seliga and James Weiss,
(Alajaji), Effective Communication of Text Data, April 2018.
-
Sam Anderson, Julie Briffa, James Gibbard-McCall and Robert Spencer,
Protecting Autonomous Vehicles from Jamming Attacks: Coding strategies
for Communication Channels under Intelligent Jamming, (Alajaji and Yuksel),
April 2017.
-
Daniel Armitage, Fredrick Leber, Nicolas Pennie and Dylan McTiernan,
Design of a Communication System for Satellite Images over Noisy Wireless
Channels, (Alajaji and Linder), April 2017.
-
Kerem Ataman, Sarah Colquhoun, Greg Harrington and Tristan Ognibene,
Analysis and Control of Contagious Phenomena in Networks,
(Alajaji and Gharesifard), April 2017.
-
Luca Castelli, Amy Cotton, Emma Hansen and Richard Hum,
Stochastic Image Models, Stochastic Gradient Descent, and Applications
to Image Restoration, (Mansouri), April 2017.
-
Marwan Galal, Mark Gaskin, Ian Harbell and Daniel Kao,
Approximation Methods for Stochastic Control,
(Linder and Yuksel), April 2017.
-
Nicolas Garcia, Alyssa Kim, Michael McCreesh, Curtis McDonald and Graeme Ness,
Learning Algorithms in Decentralized Stochastic Control,
(Yuksel), April 2017.
-
Matthew Kowal, Raner la Bastide, Gillian Sandison and Len Yabuki Soh,
Region Tracking in an Image Sequence, (Mansouri), April 2017.
-
Graeme Baker, Jacqueline Craig, Adam Noble-Marks and James Vuckovic,
Audio Denoising using Stochastic Models, (Mansouri), April 2016.
-
Faisal Badran, Aaron Fong, Mandy Jor, Zachary Moore and Will Mueller,
Region Tracking in an Image Sequence, (Mansouri), April 2016.
-
Parker Hickey, Tanner Kotsopoulos, Riley Redpath, Justin Shimkovitz and Julian Wilson,
Learning Algorithms in Team and Game Problems, (Yuksel), April 2016.
-
Leverett Binks-Collier, Garrick Poole and Stephanie Reed, Learning
Algorithms in Team and Game Problems, (Yuksel), April 2015.
-
Lucy Santano Carrasco and Kiraseya Preusser,
Channel Optimized Scalar Quantization for Images Transmitted over a Noisy Channel,
(Alajaji and Linder), April 2015.
-
Lok Tin Chiu, Marty Kerling and Tatum Mackey, Frequency Modulation
in Space Physics Data, (Thomson), April 2015.
- Brendan Conklin, Daniel Potvin and John Ramsay,
Extending a Polya Contagion Process to Modelling Contagion
in Networks with Finite Memory, (Alajaji and Gharesifard),
April 2015.
-
Ryan Farrell, Mikhail Hayhoe, Justin Ma and Mark
Mahony, Distributed Triggering Strategies for Deployment of
Autonomous Mobile Networks with Outdated Information, (Gharesifard),
April 2015.
-
Ariel Hubert , Payton Karch, Victor Li and Ryan Shrott, Agreement Among
Decentralized Decision Makers, (Yuksel), April 2015.
-
Eve Laverty, Kendra MacKay, Mike Mehta and Matt Slavin, Formation
Control with Noisy Information, (Gharesifard and Yuksel), April 2015.
- Brynn Vadala and Hannah Koke,
Profiling Contagious Behaviour in Networks,
(Alajaji and Gharesifard), April 2015.
-
Mustafa Abdool, Matthew Black, Rebecca Carrington and Jessica Rodgers,
Region Tracking in an Image Sequence,
(Mansouri), April 2014.
-
Taylor Adams, Evangelian Collings and Ian Ross,
Robustness Issues in Formation Dynamics,
(Gharesifard), April 2014.
-
Darcie Dillon, Katherine Kerr and Sungbok Lee,
Design of Region Merging Algorithms for Segmentation of Noisy Images,
(Alajaji and Mansouri), April 2014.
-
Stanislav Fabricius, Stephen Kerner and Philippe Furrer,
Game Theory and Information,
(Linder and Yuksel), April 2014.
-
Thomas Hughes, Kevin Gibson and Mitchell Wasson,
Automated Face Recognition,
(Mansouri), April 2014.
-
Ryan Lowe and Joshua Brook,
Region Tracking in an Image Sequence,
(Mansouri), April 2014.
-
James MacDonald and Peter Thompson,
Two-Source Channel Optimized Quantization,
(Alajaji and Linder), April 2014.
-
Karin Martin and Marlee Vandewouw,
Distributive Algorithms for Deployment of
Autonomous Mobile Networks,
(Gharesifard), April 2014.
-
Russell Taylor and Michael Zuber,
Stochastic Image Models, Stochastic Gradient
Descent and Applications to Image Restoration,
(Mansouri), April 2014.
-
Dan Blair, Victoria Buckingham and Adina Goldberg, Design of Region
Merging Algorithms for Image Segmentation with an Extension to Splitting,
(Alajaji and Mansouri), April 2013.
-
Duncan Macdonald and James Spencer, Coding Strategies for Communication
Networks with Feedback, (Alajaji), April 2013.
-
Tristan Milne, Josh Levitan and Danny Grenzowski, Stochastic Image
Models, Stochastic Gradient Descent, and Applications to Image
Restoration, (Mansouri), April 2013.
-
Tyson Mitchell and Mikael Schlumpf, Joint Source-Channel Coding for
Deep-Space Communications, (Alajaji and Linder), April 2013.
-
Jordan Rendall and Tayler Sokalski, Efficient Wireless Image Transmission
over Noisy Binary Channels with Memory, (Alajaji and Linder), April 2013.
-
Ryan Cannon, Andrew Lappalainen and Ramiro Zurkowski, Design of
Region Merging Algorithms for Image Segmentation,
(Alajaji and Mansouri), April 2012.
-
Noah Daley and Richard Wood, Real-Time Coding with an Adaptive
Quantizer, (Yuksel and Linder), April 2012.
-
Patrick Glover, John Treilhard and George Weekes, Learning Image
Priors for Image Reconstruction, (Mansouri), April 2012.
-
Ryan Veenkamp and Ali Wytsma, Learning Image Priors for Image
Restoration, (Mansouri), April 2012.
-
Andrew Cerisano, Nevin Cimolai and Nima Poulad,
Face Recognition using Principal Manifolds,
(Mansouri), April 2011.
-
Alex Condello and Tyler Longo,
Consensus and Agreement,
(Yuksel), April 2011.
-
Matt Gilbert, Kyle McCormick and Cameron McCormick,
Region Tracking over an Image Sequence,
(Mansouri), April 2011.
-
Andrew Johnston, Alex Minnaar and Alan Richards,
Stochastic Systems with Data Rate Constraints,
(Yuksel), April 2011.
-
Aaron Lamersa and Michael Shadid,
Localized Eigenfaces for Face Recognition,
(Mansouri), April 2011.
-
Sean Abraham, Adrian Green and Tom Hoddes,
Local Eigenface Facial Recognition,
(Mansouri), April 2010.
-
Robert Ballard and Jeffrey Heakes,
Optimized Decoding of Binary Images
over Channels with Memory,
(Alajaji and Takahara), April 2010.
-
Lauren Bates, Tim Knowles and Emily Shepherdson,
Face Recognition,
(Mansouri), April 2010.
-
Andrew Brennan and Ian Scriver,
Learning Image Priors Applied to
Aesthetics and Art,
(Mansouri), April 2010.
-
Jen Elgar, Colleen Smith and Adam Sniderman,
Region Tracking over an Image Sequence,
(Mansouri), April 2010.
-
Abdalla El-Raghy, Ben Snively and Steven Wu,
Learning Image Priors,
(Mansouri), April 2010.
-
Nicholas Ballard and Joseph Pape,
The Magic Wand -- Design of a
Direction Sensitive Universal Remote Control,
(Dawes and Thomson), April 2009.
-
Sarah Correll, Colin Sutherland and Emma Willemsma,
Region Tracking over an Image Sequence,
(Mansouri), April 2009.
-
Linda Farczadi and Stefan Ng,
Face Recognition,
(Mansouri), April 2009.
-
Lisa Farnell, Jessica Havelock and Claudette Yungwirth,
Stability of Belief Propagation in Networks,
(Yuksel), April 2009.
-
Dana Awamleh, Jeff Calder and Allan MacAulay,
Region Tracking over an Image Sequence,
(Mansouri), April 2008.
-
Kevin Campbell, Phillipe DePas and Dustin Freeman,
Motion Segmentation Without Motion Compensation,
(Mansouri), April 2008.
-
Kyle Cassidy and Ben McLeod,
Classifying the Magnitude of Load Lifted,
(Reid and Takahara), April 2008.
-
Justin Charbonneau, Chris Morley and Omri Spirman,
Motion Segmentation through Maximization of Distance between
Distributions of Motion Vectors,
(Mansouri), April 2008.
-
Matthew Chivers and Stephan Trusevych,
Optimal Constellation/Mapping Pairs for Source Adaptive
Modulation of Multimedia,
(Alajaji and Takahara), April 2008.
-
Sean Huberman, Ryan Steele and Edward Tan,
Multi-frequency Riometer,
(Thomson), April 2008.
-
Akira Jones,
Texture Analysis of Bone CT Images,
(Bryant and Thompson), April 2008.
-
Nona Movahedi,
2-D Image Segmentation Using Level Set PDEs,
(Mansouri), April 2008.
-
Zeina Nasrallah and Sara Parhizgari:
Distributed Sensing and Control,
(Yuksel), April 2008.
-
James Wood and Jeremy Frank,
Optimal Random Deployment of Relay Nodes,
(Takahara and Linder), April 2008.
-
Steven Birk and Duncan Findlay,
L_1 Regularized Logistic Regression and Spam Filtering,
(Takahara and Linder), April 2007.
-
Kevin Chan and Joseph Paes,
Development of a Hand Switch Pressure Measurement Device,
(Reid and Takahara), April 2007.
-
Adam Clarridge, Brendan Moore and Eric Hart,
Control Layer for Ant Routing,
(Takahara and Linder), April 2007.
-
Jacek Dudek and Paul Grouchy,
Visual Tracking in a Sequence of Images,
(Mansouri), April 2007.
-
Dalia El-Shimy, Antonio Sanchez and Eric Simpson,
Speech Analysis and Modification,
(Gazor), April 2007.
-
Bryn Gingrich and Wei Tseng,
Reliable Communication of Text Documents Over Burst Noise Channels,
(Alajaji), April 2007.
-
Sarah Lyons and Jacqui Vanos,
Emergency Communication Systems in Coal Mines,
(Thomson), April 2007.
-
Ereth McKnight-MacNeil and Yuki Yamashita,
Design of an Interference Cancellation Scheme
Using Multiple Solar Radio Telescopes,
(Thomson), April 2007.
-
Derek McColl and Travis Thomson,
Load Carriage Simulator Control System,
(Reid and Takahara), April 2007.
-
Adam Cohen and Gavin Mitchell,
Space-Time Block Codes for Multi-Antenna Fading Channels,
(Alajaji), April 2006.
-
Marc El Jichi and Paul Heakes,
Public Key Cryptography: RSA, Discrete Logarithm,
Elliptic Curve Cryptosystems,
(Kani and Alajaji), April 2006.
-
Brett Galloway and David Powell,
Turbo Codes that Exploit the Local Redundancy
in Compressed Data,
(Alajaji), April 2006.
-
Michael Greene, Christopher Seewald and Tomas Sollund,
Investigation of Collision Avoidance System Via
Beamforming, (Thomson and Lepage), April 2006.
-
Monique Martin and Mike Kennedy,
Sternocleidomastoid EMG During Dynamic Contractions:
Experimental Data Signal Processing and Analysis,
(Morin (ECE) and Takahara), April 2006.
-
Adam Rytwinski and Mike Rooke,
Adaptive Modulation Schemes with Channel Coding,
(Alajaji and Takahara), April 2006.
-
Lindsay Smith,
Automation of HAW-1 Ocean Cable Analysis and Study
of Sources of Interference,
(Thomson, Lanzerotti, MacLennan and Burr),
April 2006.
-
Haider Al-Lawati, Ahmed El Assaad and Karim Khairallah,
Space-time Block Codes for Multi-Antenna Fading Channels,
(Alajaji), April 2005.
-
Tamra Baxter, Ken Edwards and Tim Evans,
Soft Decision Combined Source-Channel Coding,
(Alajaji), April 2005.
-
Wesley Burr,
Application of Statistical Signal Processing to Spatially
Separated Climate Data,
(Thomson), April 2005.
-
Ronald Chen, Karen Doxsee, Anthony Payoe and Jeffrey Turner,
Information Transmission Near the Shannon Limit: LDPC
versus Turbo Codes,
(Alajaji and Kashyap), April 2005.
-
Tomas Karger, Cameron McKay and Glenn Patterson,
Source Adaptive Constellation Mapping for
Compressed Multimedia Data,
(Alajaji and Takahara), April 2005.
-
Sabrina Tang and Marc Whittaker,
An Analysis of Public-Key Cryptography Methods:
Implementation and Runtime Performance,
(Kani and Alajaji), April 2005.
-
Krista Amolins,
The Sun Will Rise,
(Thomson), April 2004.
-
Andrew MacDonald, Sean Noble and David Richardson,
High Data Rate Image Compression and Communication,
(Alajaji & Linder), April 2004.
-
Raimund Ostrowski and Alex Hlivka,
Channel Optimized Vector Quantization over
Multi-Antenna Rayleigh Fading Channels,
(Alajaji & Linder), April 2004.
-
Todd Garrison and Chris Nicola,
Multimedia Data Compression: Channel Optimized Vector Quantization
over Rayleigh Fading Channels,
(Alajaji), April 2003.
-
Ben Gardner and Frazer McArthur,
Non-Liner Filter for Radioheliographic Data,
(Thomson), April 2003.
-
John Hayes,
Mapping Optimization of the 32-Cross Constellation for the
Modulation of Non-Uniform Sources,
(Alajaji & Takahara), April 2003.
-
David McKenna and Shaun Filonowicz,
Design of an Adaptive Modem for Heterogeneous Data,
(Alajaji & Takahara), April 2003.
-
Megan Owen,
Soft Decision Decoding of Convolutional Codes,
(Alajaji), April 2003.
-
Paul Rogers, Kartik Sundar and Donald Nguyen,
Helioseismology and Communications Systems,
(Thomson), April 2003.
-
Chris St. John, Margaret Sample and Mia Minnes,
Ant-Based Control for Dynamic Network Routing,
(Takahara), April 2003.
-
Shane Bergsma and Nicholas Scipio,
Data Compression for Multimedia Communication,
(Linder & Alajaji), April 2002.
-
Takahito Kanamori,
Swarm Intelligence for Network Routing,
(Takahara & Davis), April 2002.
-
Brian Pirie,
Complexity Theory and Technology Adaptation,
(A. Agrawal & Linder), April 2002.
-
Shant Sethian, Jay Shah and Cynthia Thomas,
Channel-Optimized Vector Quantization,
(Linder & Alajaji), April 2002.
-
Gail Bouchette and Andrew Gibson,
Channel Optimized Vector Quantization using
Deterministic Annealing,
(Alajaji & Linder), April 2001.
-
Neill Patterson,
Direct Sequence Spread Spectrum
Transmitter/Receiver Design for Wireless Voice Communications,
(Davis), April 2001.
-
Adrian Taylor,
Is There a Better Alternative to the Lloyd Algorithm ?
(Alajaji & Linder), April 2000.
-
Richard Thommes, Modeling Internet Traffic,
(Takahara & Mouftah), April 2000.
-
Asmir Arifovic, Blocking in Optical WDM Switches,
(Takahara & Mouftah), April 2000.
-
Kajen Balasundaram and Johanna Harris Sigaran,
A User Friendly Simulation Program,
(Davis), April 2000.
-
Geoffrey Leung, Radio Frequency Bitstream Communication Link,
(Davis), April 2000.
-
Don Chen, Yen Kong, Ed Tang and Rumeet Tanna,
Reliable Communication of Non-Uniform IID Sources via Turbo Codes:
An Application of Joint Source-Channel Coding, (Alajaji & Davis),
April 1999.
-
Philippe Durand, Reliable Information Transmission Near the Shannon Limit:
Low Density Parity Check Codes, (Alajaji, Davis & R. Kerr - CRC), April 1999.
-
Kelly Ferguson and Kitty Lee, Performance of Coded Communication Systems,
(Alajaji & Takahara), April 1999.
-
Lauren Matheson, Infrared Bit Stream on Multiple Channels,
(Davis), April 1999.
-
Zahir Raza, Spread Spectrum Communications over Infrared Links,
(Davis), April 1999.
-
Scott Siegler and Bryan Wills, Turbo Codes: Exploiting
Markovian Channels,
(Alajaji & Davis), April 1999.
-
Jason Silzer, Dependent Central Limit Theorem, (Beaulieu & Takahara),
April 1999.
-
Keith Stewart, Computation of the Rate-Distortion Function for Real-Valued
Sources, (Alajaji & Linder), April 1999.
-
Jeremy Sylvestre, Quadrature Amplitude Modulation on Infrared Links,
(Davis), April 1999.
-
Daniel Veiner, Optimal Filtering and Hidden Markov Models,
(Davis), April 1999.
-
Deborah Cividino, Optimal Trunk Reservation and capacity Dimensioning for
Maximizing Profit in a Network, (Takahara), April 1998.
-
Andrea Goldman, Stephanie Hazen, Darlene Lapointe, Performance Testing
of an ATM Network, (Mouftah & Takahara), April 1998.
-
Serge Mister, Transmission of Correlated Sources over Noisy Channels,
(Alajaji), April 1996.
-
Christina Macrae, Satellite Data Transmission Performance Using Superposed Quadrature
Amplitude Modulation, (L. L. Campbell & Wittke), April 1996.
-
Nicholas Whalen, Rate-Distortion Function and Capacity-Cost Function,
(Alajaji), April 1996.